A Chronology of Mabie/Mabee/Maybee/Mabey Records

For the First Three Generations in North America

Prepared by Steve Mabie.
Last Revised: 02/24/2014

All records contained in this file are verified, primary records that document the first three generations of the Mabie/Mabee/Maybee family in North America. Each child (for baptisms) has been assigned a unique number, based on their parents and their order of birth. For example, since Jan Pieterse was the second child of his generation, he is #2. His son Pieter, the third born, is #2-3, while Abraham is #2-7. Each succeeding generation adds one digit.

PLEASE NOTE: All names are spelled as found in the original records. Therefore, a global search of this file by name will not necessarily locate the appropriate records. Also note that patronymic names were frequently used in lieu of surnames in these records.

Each church record is identified as a Marriage or a Baptism. Each church, for which records are included in this file, is identified by a unique number. Clicking on the source number will take you to a file which will identify the source of the record. After you have viewed the source of the record, use the "back" button on your browser or the supplied hyperlink to return to this document.

View Record Sources

In addition to the church records, wills have been included, where they are available.

Generation #1: Pieter Casparszen van Naerden.

All we really know about the parentage of Pieter Casparszen van Naerden is that his father was named Caspar (Casparszen means "son of Caspar"), and that he was born in a place that was either called or sounded like Naerden (because he was known as "van Naerden" which means "from Naerden"). There are no records of Pieter Casparszen ever using any surname. In fact the first use of the Mabie surname in any form by proven members of his family occurred in the marriage record of Metje Pieterse Mabie in November 1680. The second use of the Mabie surname occurred in Albany, New York, on September 2, 1684, when Jan Pieterse Mebe was sued by Hendrick Van Ness over the possession of a horse. (On October 7, the case was resolved in Jan's favor. See "Minutes of the Court of Albany, Rensselaerswyck and Schenectady 1680-1685," Volume III, pp 477-482.) A search of the records for the Dutch Reformed Church in Naarden, Noord Holland, has proved fruitless.

It has long been speculated that Pieter was of French extraction (a Huguenot), with the name Mabie having been derived from the French name Mabille. This story originated in an unpublished work by E. C. Marshall in the 1890s. In his paper, Marshall merely speculated that this was a possibility, and never made a claim of any factual support. However, almost every succeeding published genealogy has claimed this as a fact. While it is possibly true, it is wholly without any substantiation.

The one location in Europe that did have people with the Mabie surname prior to 1650, as demonstrated in various records, was Scotland. The Mabie surname appears to have surfaced in Scotland shortly after the Norman invasion. So, perhaps the name is originally from France after all. However, there may have been a few detours en route to New Amsterdam.

The name of Pieter Casparszen van Naerden appears in a few records that have survived the years. From the baptismal records of the New Amsterdam Reformed Dutch Church, we know that Pieter was in New Amsterdam by February 1647. The last definitive record of Pieter is on August 23, 1662, when he witnessed a statement made by a Jaccob Mensen, a master tailor from Embden, before the notary Saloman Lachaire. It is conjectured that Pieter was still alive in December 1662, when on the 17th he was recorded as the father in the baptism record of daughter Tryntie (Catherine); however, as is seen in other records, a deceased parent would still be recorded in a baptism record and their death might not be otherwise indicated in the record. A census of New Amsterdam conducted in June 1665, lists Aechtje Jans, the widow of Pieter Casparszen van Naerden, so we know he was deceased by that time.

The first time that Pieter Casparszen van Naerdenís name appears in any New Amsterdam records is in 1647. On February 17th of that year, he was a witness at the baptism of Hendrick, a son of Abraham Ryck.

In 1652, Pieter was sued by a Jacob Stoffelsen, although the details of the suit have not survived. In 1653, he was named as one "of the most influential citizens and inhabitants of this city" in the council minutes. Also, in 1653, he was a corporal in the Burgher Corps of New Amsterdam. On May 4, 1654, Pieter, along with Barent Jacobsen Cool, was provisionally chosen, appointed and accepted for one year as Wine and Beer Carriers for New Amsterdam. This, combined with testimony in a civil suit in 1658, reveals that Pieterís occupation was that of a "Car Man", more or less an ancient version of a modern day trucker. In October 1654, he was sued by Anthony Jansen van Vaes for non-payment of a debt and one month later Pieter sued Teunis Tomassen Quick. In 1655, Pieter was a witness to a secret land transaction in which the West India Company purchased land from the Native Americans on the west bank of the "South River" (now the Delaware). This land had already been settled by the Swedes, and this transaction was used to justify an attack on their settlements. In 1657, Pieter was listed as a "Small Burgher", a status which conveyed certain rights to the individual. Finally, Pieter is listed in a 1660 list of inhabitants of New Amsterdam.

In passing, it is also known that a Pierre Gaspar signed the so-called Leyden Petition in 1621. In this document certain Walloons and French petitioned, in 1621, the "Lord Ambassador of the Most Serene King of Great Britain" to allow them to settle in Virginia. The answer was to approve such a settlement in Virginia, providing that the settlers would take an oath of allegiance to the English king. However, if this is the same person as Pieter Casparszen van Naerden, then the questions arise as to why he apparently waited approximately 25 years to go, and why he did not go to an English colony as planned. Once again, there is no substantive evidence that Pieter Casparszen van Naerden and this Pierre Gaspar are the same person.

Before her marriage to Pieter Casparszen van Naerden, Aechtje Jans was previously married. The following records from the New Amsterdam Reformed Dutch Church (RDC) record her marriage and the baptisms of her two children by her first husband:

Marriage: (01) Abraham Willemszen, j. m. Van Amsterd, en Aechtje Jans, j. d. Van Norden.

Abraham Willemsz, from Amsterdam, requests by petition to be dismissed from his service as seaman, which is granted him by the honorable director general and council with permission to earn his living here as other subjects.

Abraham Willemsz, carpenter, appeared in court and declared on his manly troth, with offer of an oath, that he bought from Cornelius and Claes Jansz, sailors of the ship St. Beninjo, at New Haven toward the north, two kegs of powder, weighing about 70 lbs., for himself and Egbert van Borsum, jointly, which powder was resold here at the Manhatans to Jacob Reynsen. He declares further that he bought no guns or lead.

8/1/1648 Egbert van Borsum, being heard in council, declares and acknowledges that in the year 1647, at New Haven, to the North, he bought and received from the chief boatswain of the Klinckert and the cook of the ship Beninjo 50 guns at fl. 26 each, and that at the time there were still nine cases with guns in the hold of the said Beninjo; also, that no one in the world was associated with him, except Abraham Willemsz, at that time a sailor. He also says that he bought from the same four kegs of powder at one guilders, and three kegs of shot of 50 lb. each at 12 stivers a pound.

Baptism: (01) Willem, parents: Abraham Willemszen, no mother listed;
witnesses: Jan Willemszen Van Amsterd., Jan Dirckszen Van Amsterdam, Grietie Hermans, and Mary Geeraer

NOTE: This child, Willem Abrahamszen, later used the surname Tietsoort.

Baptism: (01) Abraham, parents: Abraham Willemszen, Aechtie Jans;
witnesses: Arie Dirckszen, Pieter Casparszen, Mary Claes, Janneken Jans

NOTE: There are no further records of this child Abraham, indicating that he died young.

From a newly published book, New Netherland: A Dutch Colony in Seventeenth Century America, by Jaap Jacobs, it is now learned (page 59) that on 11/12/1649, Abraham Willemszen was seriously injured in a duel, and died the next day.

On 11/13/1663, Aechtje Jans sued Cornelius Jansen van Hoorn, on behalf of her unnamed son (Willem). According to the suit, Aechtje's son had shot a bear on an island and while he was attempting to load the dead bear in his boat, van Hoorn came by and claimed that he had been chasing the bear and was entitled to half the meat. Moreover, van Hoorn forced him to "toss up" to determine who would get the skin, and van Hoorn won. The Court ruled that the boy was entitled to the skin, and ordered van Hoorn to deliver it to Aechtje.

The last time that Aechtje Jans was a witness to a baptism was in December 1689 (for Casparís son Pieter). Because of this, it had been accepted that she died shortly after this date. However, New York City tax records demonstrate that she was still alive and living with the family of her daughter Metje, on 8/21/1697. Her name is not in the tax list from 2/1/1698. Therefore, she appears to have died in that time frame.

There is no record of a marriage between Pieter Casparszen van Naerden and Aechtje Jans, which would have taken place in late 1650 or 1651. It must be noted, however, that the record of marriages for the New Amsterdam RDC does not appear complete, since only 3 marriages, all from December, are recorded for the entirety of 1651, the most likely year of their marriage.

With regard to this first generation and the traditional Mabie genealogy, there is one last baptism of note: a baptism on 11/6/1650 in which the name of one witness is "Casper Sergeant".

While this is the only New Amsterdam RDC baptismal record of a "Casper the Sergeant", it is not the only such record of a person by that name. Every indication is that "Casper the Sergeant" is none other than Casper Stienmetz (Casper the Stone Mason), whose name appears frequently in the records, and who was also in the Militia, first as a corporal, then as a sergeant. Casper Stienmetz is not at all related to the Mabie family. Thus, the story that the ancestor of Pieter Casparszen was Casper the Sergeant, which had been based primarily on this record and the fact that the father of Pieter Casparszen had to have been named Caspar, appears to be false. At the very least this record provides no support for that story.

Generation #2: The Children of Pieter Casparszen van Naerden.

Pieter Casparszen van Naerden and Aechtje Jans had 6 children. The baptisms for these children are all recorded:

Baptism: (01) Marritien (1), parents: Pieter Casparszen, no mother listed;
witnesses: Adriaen Dirckszen, Marritie Lievens, Lysbeth Cregiers

Baptism: (01) Jan (2), parents: Pieter Van Naerden, no mother listed;
witnesses: Hendrick Willemszen, Marritie Claes

Baptism: (01) Engeltje (3), parents: Pieter Van Naerden, Aeghtie Jans;
witnesses: Reynout Reynoutszen, Jannetie Jans

Baptism: (01) Metje (4), parents: Pieter Van Naerden, Aegtie Jans;
witnesses: Jacob Kip, Marritje Adriaens

Baptism: (01) Casper (5), parents: Pieter van Naerden, Aechtje Jans;
witnesses: Marie Boele, (      ) Naerden

NOTE: the blank indicates that part of a witnessís name is missing

Baptism: (01) Tryntie (6), parents: Pieter Casparszen Van Naerden, Aefje Jans;
witness: Sara Pieters

Generation #3: The Grandchildren of Pieter Casparszen van Naerden and Aechtje Jans.

Below is a chronological listing of all of the 2nd Generation's marriages and the baptism records for the grandchildren of Pieter Casparszen van Naerden. Note that there are no children of daughters Marritien (1) or Tryntie (6) included in this file (see bottom of file for explanations).

Marriage: (01) Jan Janszen Moll, j. m. Van Amsterd., en Engeltje Pieters (3), j. d. Van N. Yorke, beyde woonende tot N. Yorke. 20 Nov. in de Esopus.

NOTE: Ship passenger lists show that Jan Janszen Mol came to New York on board the ship De Bonte Koe (the Spotted Cow) in April 1660.

Baptism: (01) Pieter (3-1), parents: Jan Janszen Mol and Engeltie Pieters;
witnesses: Otto Gerritszen, Aecht Jans

Baptism: (01) Annetie (3-2), parents: Jan Pieterszen and Engeltie Pieterszen;
witnesses: Jacob Abrahamszen, Adriaentie Pieters

Baptism: (01) Maria (3-3), parents: Jan Janszen Mol and Engeltie Pieters;
witnesses: Lucas Tienhoven, Tryntie Pieters

Marriage: (01) Jan Pieterszen, j.m. Van Rochel in Vrackryck, en Metje Meeby (4), j.d. Van N. Yorke, beyde woonende tot N. Yorke. (married on De. 15, 1680)

NOTE: In most transcriptions of these church records, Meeby is mis-transcribed as Weely.

Baptism: (01) Margariet (4-1), parents: Jan Peroy and Metje Jans;
witness: Aecht Jans

Baptism: (01) Abraham (3-4), parents: Jan Janszen Mol and Engeltie Pieters;
witnesses: Hendrick Jilliszen, Tryntie Pieters

Baptism: (01) Anna Catharyn (4-2), parents: Jan Peru and Metie Pieters;
witnesses: Hendrick Jansz. Van Veerde, Tryntie Pieters

Baptism: (01) Jacobus (3-5), parents: Jan Janszen Mol and Engeltie Pieters;
witnesses: Hendrick Kermer, Lucas Tienhoven, Tryntie Pieters

Baptism: (10) Pieter (2-3), parents: Jan Pietersz., no mother listed;
witnesses: Abraham van Trigt, Lysbeth Van Trigt.

NOTE: The surviving Albany RDC records start in August 1683. It is clear from later marriage records that, prior to Pieter (2-3) (probably before August 1683), Jan and his wife Anna Borsboom had two daughters, Eva (2-1) and Margrietje (2-2)

Baptism: (01) Aefje (3-6), parents: Jan Janszen Moll and Engeltje Pieters;
witnesses: Jacob Boelen, Jan Pieterszen, Tryntie Pieters

NOTE: Died young. See Aefje (3-8) below.

Marriage: (01) Caspar Pieterszen Neby (5), j. m. Van N. Yorck, Lysbeth Schuermans, j. d. Van Santfort, beyde wonende alhier. 14 dict.

NOTE: Actual marriage on 12/14/1687

Baptism: (01) Johannes (3-7), parents: Jan Mol and Engeltie Pieters;
witnesses: Assuerus Hendrickszen, Jan Pieterszen, Marritje Pieters

Baptism: (01) Pieter (4-3), parents: John Piroo and Metje Pieters;
witnesses: Caspar Pieterszen, Aechtie Jans

NOTE: Died young. See Pierre (4-5) below.

Baptism: (01) Pieter (5-1), parents: Caspar Pietersz. Mevi and Lysbeth Schuermans;
witnesses: Jeremias Hagenaer, Aecht Jans

Baptism: (01) Maria (4-4), parents: Jan Piroo and Metje Meby;
witnesses: Hendrick Jacobszen, Lysbeth Forman

NOTE: Died young. See Maria (4-7) below.

Baptism: (01) Aefje (3-8), parents: Jan Janszen Moll and Engeltje Abrahams;
witnesses: Wilhelm Abrahamszen, Lysbeth Schuurman

Baptism: (01) Isaacq (3-9), parents: Jan Janszen Mol and Engeltie Pieters;
witness: Annetie Thomas

Baptism: (01) Christyntie (5-2), parents: Fredrick Symonszen and Lysbeth Meby;
witness: Fredrick Suurmont

NOTE: The only Lysbeth Meby known to be in New Amsterdam at this time was Casparís wife. It is unknown why the name Fredrick Symonszen appears as the father in this record, but Christyntieís birth in this time frame is confirmed by her marriage in 1712. Also, the only Frederick Symonszen to appear in the church records was married to Lea Fonteyn.

Baptism: (03) Pierre (4-5), parents: Jean Pierro and Meta Meby;
witnesses: Francois Vincent, Elizabeth Gautier

Baptism: (10) Annetje (2-6), parents: Jan Pieterse Mebi and Antje P. Bosboom;
witnesses: Jan Hendriksz. Vrooman, Cornelia Pietersz. Van Olinda.

NOTE: Between Pieter (2-3) and Annetje (2-6), Jan and Anna had two other children whose baptisms have not survived: Jacob (2-4) and Tryntje (2-5). An examination of the original records of the Schenectady Reformed Church confirms that, in Pearsonís "First Settlerís of Schenectady", Jacobís birth and baptismal dates are not correctly identified. Since virtually all previous genealogies have relied on Pearsonís data for Jacob, they are incorrect.

Baptism: (03) Jacob (4-6), parents: Jean Pierret and Marthe Mebe;
witnesses: Daniel Poutreau, Ann Guarre.

Baptism: (11) Abraham (2-7), parents: Jan Pietersz Mabi and Annetje Bosboom;
witnesses: Gerrit Simonz and Antje Sanders.

Baptism: (01) Fredricx (5-3), parents: Caspar Mebie and Elisabeth Shuermans
witnesses: Jeremias Westerhout, Rachel Shuermans

Baptism: (11) Engeltje (2-8), parents: Jan Mabi and Annetje Borsboom;
witnesses: Jacobus Peek and Jannetje Reyerz.

Baptism: (03) Marie (4-7), parents: Jean Pierro and Marthe Maybe;
witnesses: Timothee Archambaud, Madam Jeanne Archambaud

NOTE: The year was 1697/98 under the old British Calendar

Baptism: (01) Jeremias (5-6) , parents: Casper Mebie and Elisabeth Scheurmans;
witnesses: Jeremias Westerhout & wife Catharina

Baptism: (11) Maria (2-9), parents: Jan Mabi and Anna Borsboom;
witnesses Jacobus van Dyck and Sara Peek.

Baptism: (71) Catherine (5-8), parents: Gaspar Mebe and Elizabeth Mebe;
witnesses: Gaspar Mebe, the father, and Marie Simon; DOB: 6/14/1703

NOTE: This baptism record was published in the New York Historical Society Quarterly Bulletin, Vol. 1 (1917)

Baptism: (11) Metje (2-10), parents: Jan Meby and Antye Boosboom;
witness Lysebit Tonissen

Marriage: (01) Myndersz Steen and Engeltje Mol (3)

NOTE: This was the second marriage for Engeltje.

Baptism: (01) Abraham (5-9) , parents: Casparia Maebie and Elizabeth Schuermans;
witnesses: Kristoffel Kristiaanse, Meindert Steen, Maritje Mol

The will of "John Peroa", the husband of Metje (4), dated 12/7/1708, mentions wife Martha, sons Peter and Jacob and daughters Anna Katharine, Margaret and Mary. Proved August 15, 1709.

Baptism: (91) Johannes (5-10) , parents: Casper Meeby and Elisabeth Schuermann;
witnesses: Johannes Van Inburgh and Catrina, his wife


The will of Sophia Romeyn (sister of Christian, the wife of Frederick Schuurman, Lysbeth's parents), written in 1715, specifically mentions four daughters of Caspar Mebie and Lysbeth Schuerman. In addition to Christyntie and Catherine above, there was also Affie and,Sophia (Feytie). I have not been able to find their baptisms at this time. Since Affie married in 1717 and Sophia married in 1719, it is guessed that Affie was born circa 1697, and Sophia circa 1698. Therefore, I have assigned (somewhat arbitrarily) Affie (5-4) and Sophia (5-5).

Caspar also had a son, Simon, born circa 1701, but no record of his baptism has survived. His relationship to the family of Caspar is made clear by the witnesses of the baptisms from the French Church of New Rochelle. Thus Simon is (5-7).

The will of "Martha Puiroe" (4), dated 6/15/1719 and probated on 8/3/1719, mentions her deceased husband John, her children Margaret Hall, Mary Leonard, Peter Puiroe, and Anna Catherine Kearney as well as grandchildren Jacob Leonard and John Kearney.

The will of Jan Pieterse Mebie (2), dated 4/1725 and proved 8/1725, states that he had 10 children: three sons (Pieter (2-3), the eldest, Jacob (2-4), and Abraham (2-7), the youngest) and 7 daughters, of whom only Margaret (2-2) is named.

Notes on Marritien (Maria) Pieterse (1):
The "standard" genealogy for the Mabie family has Marritien married to Jan Pieterszen Bant or Bandt (sometimes mis-written as Brandt) in 1671 at the New York Reformed Dutch Church:

Marriage: Jan Pieterszen, j. m., en Marritje Pieters, j. d. Van N. Jorck.

However, it has now been proved that Marritje Pieters in this record is Maria, daughter of Pietro Caesar Albertis (Albertus) and Judith Jans. This Maria was baptized in the New York Reformed Dutch Church on 6/27/1649. Pietro Caesar Albertis was an immigrant from Venice, the first Italian known to have lived in New Netherland.

No definitive trace has been found thus far of a marriage or children for Marritien Mabie; however, her name does appear unambiguously as a witness in two Schenectady baptisms in 1704 and 1705. On 10/7/1704, Maria Meby was a witness at the baptism of a child of her niece Anna Mol (daughter of Engeltje Mabie), and on 8/25/1705 Maria Meby was a witness at the baptism of a child of another niece, Eva Meby (daughter of Jan Pieterse Mabie.)

Notes on Tryntie (Catharine) Pieterse (6):

The "standard" genealogy for the Mabie family has Tryntie married to Hans Hendrickszen Spier in 1683 and living thereafter in New Jersey. The following marriage record from the New Amsterdam/New York DRC is cited as proof:

1683: Met attestatie Van Bergen. Hans Hendrickszen Spier, j. m. Van Bergen, en Tryntie Pieters, j. d. als boven. 1 Aug.

This same marriage is also reflected in the Bergen (NJ) RDC records, with the bride identified specifically as being from Long Island. This casts considerable doubt on the accuracy of associating this marriage with a daughter of Pieter Casparszen. Part of the problem is that females named Tryntie with the patronymic Pieters were not uncommon in New York at this time. Moreover, Tryntie, the daughter of Pieter Casparszen, was still living in New York with her mother in 1686 (Members List of the NY DRC), while the Trintie who married Hans Spier was living in New Jersey, baptizing children in the Bergen church. Therefore, it is my belief that they are two different people.

Assuming that Pieter Casparszenís daughter is not the Tryntie Pieters who married Hans Spier, I have been unable to identify any other marriage or baptismal data for a Tryntie Peters who may have been Pieter Casparszenís daughter at this time. It is likely, however, that she was the Tryntie Pieters who was a witness at many of the baptisms cited above.

Return to Main Menu

Return to the Menu for the Chronology of the First 3 Generations

Last Revised: 02/24/2014